Thyroid Ultrasound

Posted on: July 22, 2026

Medically Reviewed Medically Reviewed

Thyroid Ultrasound: Nodules, Results, and When to Worry

Subharthi Lahiri
Written By
Subharthi Lahiri

Being told a nodule was found on your thyroid, especially during a scan done for something entirely unrelated, is the kind of news that sends most people straight to the worst-case scenario. The reality is far less alarming: thyroid nodules are detected in up to 68% of adults on high-resolution ultrasound, and the vast majority carry no malignant features. A thyroid ultrasound assesses gland structure, nodule composition, vascularity, and risk category in a single radiation-free session. What determines whether a nodule needs biopsy or monitoring is not its size but specific features visible on the scan.

In this blog, we break down what the scan shows, how TI-RADS scores work, and what a nodule found by chance actually means.

Key Takeaways:

  • A thyroid ultrasound classifies nodule risk using TI-RADS scores; the score determines the need for biopsy, not size alone.
  • Most thyroid nodules found incidentally are benign; India’s thyroid cancer incidence is only 1.8 per 100,000 females.
  • A report without a TI-RADS category and follow-up recommendation is clinically incomplete; always ask for it.

Quick Answer: A thyroid ultrasound detects nodules, assesses malignancy risk using TI-RADS scoring, and guides biopsy decisions. Most nodules found are benign and need monitoring, not surgery.

thyroid ultrasound

What Is a Thyroid Ultrasound and When Is It Ordered?

A thyroid ultrasound is the standard first-line imaging test for evaluating the thyroid gland, using high-frequency sound waves to produce real-time images of its structure, size, and any abnormal growths, without radiation or contrast dye.

  • When a doctor detects an abnormality during a physical examination, or a patient notices visible swelling, a thyroid ultrasound is the next step.
  • Elevated or suppressed TSH combined with a clinically enlarged or lumpy gland warrants structural imaging. Abnormal blood tests without a palpable abnormality do not independently justify the scan.
  • Persistent difficulty swallowing, hoarseness, or a chronic lump sensation in the throat, after ruling out reflux and other common causes, may prompt imaging to assess gland size and position.
  • A nodule or gland abnormality spotted on a CT, MRI, or PET scan performed for an unrelated reason requires a dedicated thyroid ultrasound for proper TI-RADS characterisation; a CT slice alone is insufficient.
  • Patients with a known nodule undergo serial thyroid ultrasound at defined intervals, typically every 1-3 years, depending on the TI-RADS category, to track size changes and detect any new suspicious features.

What Does a Thyroid Ultrasound Actually Show?

A thyroid ultrasound evaluates six distinct parameters in a single session, making it far more than a simple thyroid nodule detection tool.

  • Enlargement, asymmetry between the left and right lobes, or a shrunken gland each carries distinct clinical implications that guide the next step in investigation.A uniformly dark (hypoechoic) gland, even without a thyroid nodule, is a strong indicator of thyroiditis, most commonly Hashimoto’s disease, with management implications distinct from those for nodule findings.
  • A thyroid scan ultrasound documents whether nodules are solitary or multiple, which lobe they occupy, and their precise pole, upper, mid, or lower, for accurate TI-RADS scoring and comparison at every future follow-up scan.
  • Purely cystic nodules are almost always benign; solid nodules require assessment of echogenicity, margins, shape, and calcification pattern before a risk category is assigned.
  • Blood flow within a nodule, rather than around its periphery, raises the TI-RADS score on a thyroid ultrasound. Colour Doppler is performed alongside standard grey-scale imaging and provides clinically meaningful information without significantly extending the session.
  • Enlarged, rounded, or internally abnormal lymph nodes adjacent to the thyroid are a significant secondary finding; their presence immediately changes the clinical pathway toward biopsy and specialist referral, regardless of the nodule’s TI-RADS score.

Thyroid Nodule TIRADS Scores: What Your Report Number Means

TI-RADS (Thyroid Imaging Reporting and Data System) is the standardised scoring system that converts thyroid ultrasound findings into a risk category, and that category, not nodule size alone, determines whether you need a biopsy, a follow-up scan, or no further action.

  • TR1 and TR2: These nodules carry near-zero malignancy risk. No fine needle aspiration (FNA) is needed regardless of size, and no follow-up ultrasound is required. Patients in this category can be discharged from nodule monitoring entirely.
  • TR3: FNA is recommended only if the nodule reaches 25 mm or larger. Nodules between 15 and 24 mm warrant a follow-up thyroid ultrasound at 1–3 years. Below 15 mm, no action is needed; this is not negligence; it is guideline-concordant care.
  • TR4: FNA is recommended at 15 mm or larger. Nodules between 10–14 mm require follow-up imaging. A 2025 study confirmed that spiculated margins, a key TR4 feature, confer 95% specificity for malignancy, making accurate margin assessment in this category clinically critical [1].
  • TR5: FNA is recommended at 10 mm or larger. Nodules as small as 5 mm warrant follow-up imaging given the elevated malignancy risk exceeding 20%. Features driving a TR5 score, microcalcifications, taller-than-wide shape, and irregular margins rarely appear in isolation; their combination is what defines this category.
managing thyroid nodules

Thyroid Incidentaloma: When a Nodule Found by Chance Is Not Cause for Alarm

A thyroid incidentaloma is a nodule detected on imaging performed for a completely unrelated reason, and understanding its clinical significance is far more important than the mere fact that it was found.

What Exactly Is a Thyroid Incidentaloma?

A thyroid incidentaloma is a nodule spotted incidentally on a neck CT, carotid Doppler, chest MRI, or PET scan, not on a dedicated thyroid scan ultrasound. It carries no symptoms and was not the reason for the original imaging.

How Common Are They?

Thyroid nodules are detected in up to 68% of adults on high-resolution ultrasound. The global prevalence across all detection methods is 24.83% [2]. Most patients carrying a thyroid nodule have no idea it exists until an unrelated scan reveals it.

Are They Usually Malignant?

No. The 2023 European Thyroid Association guidelines explicitly state that most incidentally found thyroid nodules are benign, asymptomatic, and do not warrant treatment. In India, thyroid cancer constitutes only 0.1-0.2% of all cancers.

What Happens After One Is Found?

A dedicated thyroid ultrasound is ordered to ensure proper TI-RADS characterisation; a CT slice alone is insufficient for risk scoring. The TI-RADS score from that dedicated scan determines whether biopsy, follow-up, or discharge is appropriate.

When Should You Actually Be Concerned?

Concern is warranted when thyroid ultrasound results show TR5 features, microcalcifications, taller-than-wide shape, or spiculated margins, or when abnormal cervical lymph nodes appear alongside the nodule on the dedicated scan.

Also read: Ultrasound vs CT Scan: 5 Differences You Should Know.

Thyroid Ultrasound in India: Cost, Preparation, and What to Ask

Knowing the cost of a thyroid ultrasound, what preparation is needed, and the right questions to ask before booking ensures that the report you receive is clinically complete and actionable.
Preparation

  • No fasting required: Food does not affect thyroid imaging in any way; eat and drink normally before your appointment.
  • Wear a low-neck or open-collar top: The sonographer needs clear access to the front and sides of the neck without interference from clothing.
  • Remove necklaces and other neck jewellery before arriving: Metal jewellery can create acoustic shadowing that obscures the gland or adjacent lymph nodes.
  • Do not apply lotions or creams to the neck area: Gel-based products interfere with ultrasound gel adhesion and reduce image contact quality.
  • Bring all previous thyroid ultrasound reports: Prior imaging allows the radiologist to assess size changes over time, which is critical for follow-up of TR3 and TR4 nodules.

Thyroid Ultrasound Cost in India

Scan Type Approximate Cost Range
Standard thyroid USG ₹700-₹1,600
Thyroid USG with Colour Doppler ₹1,200-₹2,500
Thyroid USG with elastography ₹2,000-₹3,500
USG-guided FNAC (if biopsy needed) ₹2,500-₹5,000

What to Ask Your Ultrasound Centre Before Booking

Question Why It Matters
Does the report include a TI-RADS category? A report listing only nodule size without risk classification is clinically incomplete
Is the scan interpreted by a dedicated radiologist? For borderline TR3 and TR4 nodules, radiologist expertise directly changes the recommendation
What transducer frequency does the machine use? High-frequency transducers (12–15 MHz) detect sub-centimetre nodules that standard machines routinely miss
Can I get a follow-up comparison scan here? Serial scans done on the same machine with the same protocol produce more reliable size comparisons

Final Thoughts

A thyroid ultrasound finding requires a structured, guideline-driven response, not panic, and not dismissal. TR1 and TR2 findings require no biopsy and no follow-up; TR3 and TR4, without a biopsy indication, require a confirmed follow-up interval, not an open-ended “we’ll keep an eye on it.” TR5 features, microcalcifications, spiculated margins, and taller-than-wide shape warrant prompt endocrinology referral, not a routine appointment weeks away. Always leave your scan appointment knowing your TI-RADS category, the recommended next step, and the exact follow-up timeline. At Eskag Sanjeevani Radiology, every thyroid scan report includes a structured TI-RADS classification and a clear clinical recommendation, so the decision after the scan is never left to guesswork.

References

  1. D J, S., A V, R. and Shankar, K. (2025). Reliability of Ultrasound features in Predicting thyroid malignancy. Cureus. 
  2. Mu C, Ming X, Tian Y, Liu Y, Yao M, Ni Y, Liu Y, Li Z. Mapping global epidemiology of thyroid nodules among general population: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Front Oncol. 2022 Nov 10;12:1029926.
Frequently Asked Questions on: Thyroid Ultrasound: Nodules, Results, and When to Worry
Do I need to fast before a thyroid ultrasound?

No. Food does not affect thyroid imaging. Eat and drink normally, avoid neck creams and wear a low-collar top.

My report says TR3; should I be worried?

Not immediately. TR3 carries roughly a 5% risk of malignancy. A biopsy is recommended only if the nodule exceeds 25 mm.

Can a thyroid ultrasound diagnose cancer definitively?

No. Ultrasound classifies malignancy risk using TI-RADS. A definitive cancer diagnosis requires fine-needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) and histopathological confirmation.

What is the difference between a thyroid blood test and a thyroid ultrasound?

Blood tests assess gland function and hormone levels. A thyroid ultrasound assesses the gland’s structure, size, nodules, and malignancy-risk features.

How often should a thyroid nodule be rescanned?

Depends on the TI-RADS score. TR2 needs no rescan. TR3 and TR4 are typically rescanned every 1-3 years per ACR guidelines.


Call Now WHATSAPP